2019 December: Annual Awards

Sunday 8/12  at NORTHS – Annual Awards and Christmas Luncheon

Malcolm
Many thanks to Malcolm Fackender who was an excellent judge.

Members best images are presented to be recognised and awarded for excellence in photography.
All images are critiqued, one winner and one runner-up announced in the following;
Digital image of the year :      Colour print of the year :        Mono print of the year
Sponsored by Ted’s Cameras.
Winner in all categories, congratulations to Kerry Boytell

Kerry Boytell Digital Image Eagle Hunter with friend       Kerry Boytell Colour Print  Caracara Confrontation          Kerry Boytell Mono Print Family Life
Eagle Hunter with friend         Caracara confrontation                Family Life

Runner Up: Sponsored by George’s Cameras.
Prize Winner Digital :                Prize Winner Colour Print :        Prize Winner Mono Print
Kerry Boytell                               Greg Lake                                       Les Atkins
Kerry Boytell Digital St Johannes          Greg Lake Colour Print Flatiron Building NY            Les Atkins Mono Print Machinist in Vietnam
St Johannes                                  Flatiron Building NY                      Machinist in Vietnam

Congratulations to all.
The results of A Grade and B Grade print and digital monthly competitions held throughout the 2019 year;
Digital A                                                             Digital B
1st  Kerry Boytell                                              1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey/Greg Lake                              2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd  Glen Parker                                                3rd Max Perkins/Fujiko Watt
Mono Print A                                                    Mono Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                               1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey                                                 2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd  Les Atkins                                                  3rd Barbara Lake
Colour Print A                                                  Colour Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                               1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey                                                 2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd Greg Lake                                                    3rd Jim Millar

Sue presenting Awards; Congratulations to all winners and participants.
Greg 2nd Place Digital A share award                                           Les 3rd Place Mono Print A
Greg Lake, 2nd A Digital / tie with Eric Lippey         Les Atkins, 3rd A Mono Print
Maria 1st Place Mono Prints B         Barbara 3rd Place Mono Print B         Jim 3rd Place Colour Print B
Maria Mazo, 1st B Mono Print    Barbara Lake, 3rd Mono Print     Jim Millar, 3rd Colour Print

Larry 2nd Place Digital B                Fujiko 3rd Place Digital B share award
Larry Armstrong 2nd B Digital       Fujiko Watt, 3rd B Digital / tie with Max Perkins

Runner-up: Prize Winner Colour Print
Greg Lake, Flatiron Building NY                     Kerry awards Maria Mazo, Encouragement Award
Greg Lake Flatiron NY                                                  

People’s Choice:
 Kerry Boytell, Family Life
Kerry Mono print Family Life

Thank you to our sponsors for prizes; Ted’s Cameras, George’s Cameras, MomentoPro, Alfonso Calero, Papaya Thai Cammeray.