Category Archives: Event

2019 December: Annual Awards

Sunday 8/12  at NORTHS – Annual Awards and Christmas Luncheon

Malcolm
Many thanks to Malcolm Fackender who was an excellent judge.

Members best images are presented to be recognised and awarded for excellence in photography.
All images are critiqued, one winner and one runner-up announced in the following;
Digital image of the year :      Colour print of the year :        Mono print of the year
Sponsored by Ted’s Cameras.
Winner in all categories, congratulations to Kerry Boytell

Kerry Boytell Digital Image Eagle Hunter with friend       Kerry Boytell Colour Print  Caracara Confrontation          Kerry Boytell Mono Print Family Life
Eagle Hunter with friend         Caracara confrontation                Family Life

Runner Up: Sponsored by George’s Cameras.
Prize Winner Digital :  Prize Winner Colour Print : Prize Winner Mono Print
Kerry Boytell                               Greg Lake                                       Les Atkins
Kerry Boytell Digital St Johannes          Greg Lake Colour Print Flatiron Building NY            Les Atkins Mono Print Machinist in Vietnam
St Johannes                         Flatiron Building NY           Machinist in Vietnam

Congratulations to all.
The results of A Grade and B Grade print and digital monthly competitions held throughout the 2019 year;
Digital A                                                             Digital B
1st  Kerry Boytell                                              1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey/Greg Lake                              2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd  Glen Parker                                                3rd Max Perkins/Fujiko Watt
Mono Print A                                                    Mono Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                               1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey                                                 2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd  Les Atkins                                                  3rd Barbara Lake
Colour Print A                                                  Colour Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                               1st Maria Mazo
2nd Eric Lippey                                                 2nd Larry Armstrong
3rd Greg Lake                                                    3rd Jim Millar

Sue presenting Awards; Congratulations to all winners and participants.
Greg 2nd Place Digital A share award                                           Les 3rd Place Mono Print A
Greg Lake, 2nd A Digital / tie with Eric Lippey   Les Atkins, 3rd A Mono Print
Maria 1st Place Mono Prints B         Barbara 3rd Place Mono Print B         Jim 3rd Place Colour Print B
Maria Mazo, 1st B Mono Print Barbara Lake, 3rd Mono Print  Jim Millar, 3rd Colour Print

Larry 2nd Place Digital B                Fujiko 3rd Place Digital B share award
Larry Armstrong 2nd B Digital  Fujiko Watt, 3rd B Digital / tie with Max Perkins

Runner-up: Prize Winner Colour Print
Greg Lake, Flatiron Building NY  Kerry awards Maria Mazo, Encouragement Award
Greg Lake Flatiron NY                                                  

People’s Choice:
 Kerry Boytell, Family Life
Kerry Mono print Family Life

Thank you to our sponsors for prizes; Ted’s Cameras, George’s Cameras, MomentoPro, Alfonso Calero, Papaya Thai Cammeray.

2019 Aperture Photography Conference

Ray Martin  Q&A panel
Hosted by Ray Martin award winning television journalist.
W/end 22 & 23 June

Educate: Inspire: Connect

We celebrate the collective insight and advice from some of our industries finest legends of the lens. Even if you’re not a photographer, the images and stories from the speakers will blow you away.
Ray Collins Tamara Dean  JasinBoland
Ray                                         Tamara                              Jasin
Speakers Saturday.
Ray Collins Oceanic Photographer
Oceanic photographer Book signing
Tamara Dean Photographic Artist
Photographic artist
Jasin Boland Film Stills Photographer
Matrix  Jason Bourne
ChristianFletcher   Stephen Dupont  Ami
Christian                              Stephen                                 Ami
Speakers Sunday
Christian Fletcher Australian Landscape Icon
Kununurra  Christian photos
Stephen Dupont Conflict Photographer
Stephen Dupont Generation AK  the Afghanistan wars 1993 2012  signing book
Ami Vitale National Geographic Photojournalist
National Geographic Magazine Ami Vitale

Trade Time
Time to explore the increased trade stalls and immerse yourself in new gear and industry trends.
Olympus talk Nikon  Nisi AquaTech

Suri Lumix momentopro

 

 

 

 

 

2018 December, Annual Awards

Sunday 25/11 at NORTHS – Annual Awards and Christmas Luncheon
Judge Tony Egan
Tony_5488
Your best images are presented to be recognised and awarded for excellence in photography.
All images are critiqued and one winner announced in the following;
Digital image of the year :    Colour print of the year :     Mono print of the year
Sponsored by Ted’s Cameras.
The winners are:
North Curl Curl       Azure winged magpie landing        Jim Millar Priest Tatev Monastery Armenia
 Glen Parker                                  Kerry Boytell                                     Jim Millar
North Curl Curl                            Azure winged magpie landing       Priest Tatev Monastery
Armenia

The results of A Grade and B Grade print and digital monthly competitions held throughout the 2018 year are;
Digital A                                                              Digital B
1st  Kerry Boytell                                              1st Hemant Kogekar
2nd Glen Parker                                               2nd Karl Noonan
3rd  Jim Wilson                                                 3rd Nikki Pollock
Mono Print A                                                    Mono Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                              1st Hemant Kogekar
2nd Stephen Allworth                                    2nd Keith Baetz
3rd Greg Lake                                                  3rd Karl Noonan
Colour Print A                                                  Colour Print B
1st Kerry Boytell                                              1st Hemant Kogekar
2nd Stephen Allworth                                    2nd Keith Baetz
3rd Alan Park                                                   3rd Karl Noonan
Online
1st Hemant Kogekar
2nd Margaret Frankish
3rd Kerry Boytell & Stephen Allworth
Congratulations to everyone

Members enjoying the luncheon
group_5491 margaret_5494 slideshow patrica n jim_5486 john g_5490  prawns_E5495  room5489 prizes

People’s Choice – a tie
Bondi Drovers             Stallions in the Dust
Greg Lake – Bondi Drovers       Kerry Boytell – Stallions in the Dust

Many thanks to our sponsors; Ted’s Cameras, Adam Williams, Alfonso Calero, Christine Nelson, MomentoPro, Meredith Schofield, Papaya Thai Cammeray.

2018 July; The Sunrise Group Exhibtion, Balmain Watch House Gallery

norths screens
Fujiko for the sunrise group….
The exhibition was an impressive showcase of our talents and an encouraging reminder of what we can achieve by uniting our efforts!
Opening night was exciting with over 120 attending. We received many positive appraisals and feedback. The word spread and many came back for the second time with family and friends.  In total there were over 445 visitors over the 10 days.

01_glen speech 02IMG_4852 09_IMG_4846 03_DSF9482018_IMG_4839 015_IMG_4841 05_DSF9490 06_DSF949419_IMG_4848 Fujiko 07IMG_4850 022_IMG_4855

2017 December; Annual Awards

Sunday 03/12, Norths Photographic Society Annual Awards
Harbourview Hotel, North Sydney
Judge Tanya Du Toit

Another fantastic year of photography comes to an end and it’s time to celebrate. A fun afternoon, first class buffet and lots of prizes to be won.
Thank you to the membership for being so supportive of the club and congratulations on your entries during the year.
You must attend the Annual Awards to present your best images.

Les Atkins Newport Pool       Eric Lippey Where's Dinner       Glen Parker Vintage Rock
Digital Image                          Colour Print                               Mono print
Les Atkins Newport Pool       Eric Lippey Where’s Dinner      Glen Parker Vintage Rock

All  finalist images receive the judges’ feedback comments to encourage photographers to assess their own work and improve their skills moving forward.
Your best images are presented to be recognised and awarded for excellence in photography.
Finalists are chosen and one winner announced in the following;
Digital image of the year :  Colour print of the year :  Mono print of the year
Feedback from judge
Thank you to all who helped organise such a happy, friendly and fun end of year luncheon to acknowledge the great work from all club members who had won awards during the year.  I was honored to be invited to judge the end of year categories and I certainly had a hard time choosing the different category winners. The event itself went off without a hitch and I am sure that everyone appreciated the efforts that the organisers put in.  Congratulations again to all the members that contributed images throughout the year.Keep up the great work.
Kind regards Tanya Du Toit

We also congratulate members who achieved 1st , 2nd  and 3rd  placing’s in the print and digital monthly competitions held throughout the 2017 year
Results as follows;
COLOUR PRINT A GRADE      COLOUR PRINT B GRADE
1st Kerry Boytell                     1st Alan Park
2nd Les Atkins                         2nd Karl Noonan
3rd Glen Parker                      3rd Geoff Clark
MONO PRINT A GRADE        MONO PRINT B GRADE
1st Glen Parker                      1st Alan Park
2nd Les Atkins                       2nd Karl Noonan
3rd Kerry Boytell                  3rd Peter West
DIGITAL A GRADE                  DIGITAL B GRADE
1st Kerry Boytell                   1st Alan Park
2nd Les Atkins                       2nd Karl Noonan
3rd Glen Parker                    3rd Phil Cargill
ONLINE
1st Les Atkins
2nd Kerry Boytell
3rd Glen Parker
PEOPLES CHOICE a tie
Les Atkins, Tranquility    /        Peter West, Mishap
Les Atkins Tranquility  Peter West Mishap
  Annual Awards images;
happy group   peoples choice   good times
look this way   happy Tim  Barb_Greg
Sue_03122017 Sweets  set to go

2017 September; President’s Shield

resized group1  IMG_3739  Forkfun IMG_3744   table
click images
Friday 01/09 Nominee; Jochen Hess
The President’s Shield night is held annually in September and each intra club has a nominee based on their contribution to Norths, their intraclub, either their sporting achievements, service to sport or special interest group over the preceding year.
It is a fun evening with music and dancing, listen to what other intraclubs say about their nominated person. Throughout the evening there is a slideshow of each intraclubs activities and social events.
History – Presidents Shield Awards
In 1955 a group of dedicated Norths supporters, led by the late Harry McKinnon, formed North Sydney Leagues Club. With the help of their families and debenture holders, they bought a house in Merlin Street, North Sydney, which was the Club’s first home. In July 1964 due to lack of space and the threat of the new expressway, Norths sadly left their beloved Merlin Street home and moved to Cammeray.
With a new building and a new look Sports Council headed by Fred Orreill and his active committee, new Intra Clubs were added (see http://www.norths.com.au/community/intra-clubs/ for a current list).
The first Sportsman of the Year Night, chosen from the Intra Clubs, was held in 1980, the winner for 1979 being Graham Hoschke, who was the Secretary of the Fishing Club.
Former NORTHS Sydney Leagues Club President, Mr. Ray Beattie, renamed the ‘Sportsman of the Year’ award the ‘President’s Shield’.

2016 Sunday 11/12: Annual Awards

Venue: HarbourView Hotel, North Sydney.
It’s time to celebrate, have fun, a lovely venue, fantastic food and lots of great prizes to be won.
You must attend the Annual Awards to present your images.
Your best images are presented to be recognised and awarded for excellence in photography.
All images must have been entered in a monthly competition throughout the 2016 competition year. Images entered in previous Annual Awards are not accepted.
Judge Richard Weinstein
Finalists are chosen and then one winner announced in the following;
Colour print of the year
Mono print of the year
Digital image of the year
C
ongratulations to members who achieved 1st , 2nd  and 3rd  placing’s in the print and digital monthly competitions held throughout the year.

Images from previous Annual Awards Christmas Functions.
        2015 awards malcolm    FB_IMG_1497440762547      FB_IMG_1497440379046
Click image

2016 September HomeHQ – Open theme, print photography competition.

Sleek Peace_Winner 1st 2016  OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA  Bird on the Wire 3rd
Click image
HomeHQ Artarmon have hosted a print photography competition for the last 3 years coinciding with the Willoughby Spring Festival in September. The competition is open to Norths Photographic Society members only and is not open to the public.This year the theme is OPEN.
The exhibition will showcase inspiring work from our members.
There will be a launch and announcement of the winners by the Mayor of Willoughby, Ms Gail Giles-Gidney.
Finger food and drinks provided.
Exhibition runs until the end of September.

Congratulations to everyone who entered, there was amazing work presented.
1st place Joslyn Davis, Sleek Peace
2nd place Kian Mak, Re-conz-truk-cion
3rd place Margaret Frankish, Bird on a wire

2016 Friday 02/09 President’s Shield

Pres Shield
click image
Presidents Shield Dinner. Michael Hing is our nominee, come along and support Michael.
It is a fun evening with music and dancing, hear what other intra clubs have to say about their nominee. Throughout the evening there is a slideshow on each intra clubs activities and social events.
The President’s Shield night is held annually in September. Each intra club has a nominee based on their contribution to Norths, their intra club, either their sporting achievements, service to sport or special interest group over the preceding year.

Previous President’s Shield dinners.
greg Barbara_Greg Steve Eric_Kerry